ALERT: GDPR Effective May 25, 2018
[…] Salary Inquiry (Labor Code § 432.2)

AB 2282 specifically states an employer may ask “an applicant about his or her salary expectation for the position being applied for” (emphasis added). The employer still cannot ask for an applicant’s salary history, though a nondiscerning applicant or employer may not realize the distinction between “salary history” and “salary expectation.”

Additionally, AB 2282 defined three terms that were left undefined in Labor Code § 432.3(c) with respect an applicant’s request for a pay scale for a position (“An employer, upon reasonable request, shall provide the pay scale for a position to an applicant applying for employment.”):

  • “Pay Scale” means a “salary or hourly wage range.”
  • “Reasonable Request” means a “request after an applicant has completed an initial interview with the employer.”