See Senate Judiciary Bill Analysis, March 24, 2023.
SB 428 expands on legislative movement to protect employees from violence in the workplace, for example, as of July 1, 2024, California employers are required to establish a written workplace violence prevention policy and provide annual trainings on those policies (WVPP and trainings). Please see our firm’s article March 7, 2024 California Employer Alert for more on WVPP and trainings.
SB 428 amends section 527.8 of the Code of the Civil Procedure, defining “harassment” to mean “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” The definition further requires that the “course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress.”